Accident Summary Nr: 95543.015 - Employee entrapped in trench collapse, incurs shoulder separ

Accident Summary Nr: 95543.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 05/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1232463.01505/08/2017237110Shanahan & Luff Construction

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working in a trench at a job site. He was removing the plug from a pipe when the trench collapsed. A slab of dirt measuring approximately 3 feet by 16 feet struck and entrapped Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a separated shoulder.

Keywords: Buried, Caught In, Collapse, Collarbone, Construction, Pipe, Shoulder, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1232463.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: