Accident Summary Nr: 95540.015 - Employee lacerates two fingers on a shear

Accident Summary Nr: 95540.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1205642.01501/26/2017423510Sonny Zito Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 18, 2017, Employee #1 was feeding recycled material into a Milwaukee Shear, Model number DK152244P and Serial number 1948. The employee was on a cell phone call and inadvertently reached into the shear. The shear took his glove and nipped his pointer and middle fingers.

Keywords: Finger, Glove, Inattention, Laceration, PPE, Shear, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1205642.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction