Accident Summary Nr: 95534.015 - Employee is electrocuted when pole contacts overhead power l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232387.015 | 05/08/2017 | 238220 | Red River Plumbing |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 3, 2017, an employee was digging a hole to replace a water valve. The employee was electrocuted when an aluminum flag pole fell onto the overhead power lines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232387.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | |
| 2 | 1232387.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | |
| 3 | 1232387.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |