Accident: 955310 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125438127 | 11/22/1994 | 1623 | Jack L.Massie Contractor Inc. |
An 18-foot-long section of 24-inch-diameter ductile iron pipe was suspended from the bucket of a Caterpillar 235C hydraulic excavator. Two employees were holding onto the pipe as it was being moved by the excavator. The boom of the excavator contacted a 19.9-kilovolt-to-ground overhead power line, and one of the two employees was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125438127 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |