Accident Summary Nr: 955310 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125438127 | 11/22/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Jack L.Massie Contractor Inc. |
Abstract: An 18-foot-long section of 24-inch-diameter ductile iron pipe was suspended from the bucket of a Caterpillar 235C hydraulic excavator. Two employees were holding onto the pipe as it was being moved by the excavator. The boom of the excavator contacted a 19.9-kilovolt-to-ground overhead power line, and one of the two employees was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125438127 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |