Accident Summary Nr: 955294 - Employee killed in fall from fourth floor of building

Accident Summary Nr: 955294 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 07/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11240092407/12/199117910Virginia Steel Erectors Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on July 12, 1991, Employee #1 was on the fourth floor of a five-story structural steel building under construction, looking up for bolts that he had missed while bolting up steel for the roof. A coworker above, who had been bolting up steel for the fifth floor, was pointing bolts out to Employee #1. Temporary metal decking had been on the fourth floor for three or four weeks but had been removed from the north end about an hour earlier, leaving an opening to the ground. Static lines consisting of 1/2 in. wire rope had been installed around the perimeter of the fourth floor and were being used along with safety belts and lanyards for fall protection. Employee #1 was walking toward the north end of the fourth floor when he walked off the metal decking and fell 89 ft to the ground. He died of massive head, neck, and chest injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, METAL DECKING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112400924 Fatality Other Occupation not reported