Accident Summary Nr: 95529.015 - Employee is pinned while refurbishing a paper machine and su
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232372.015 | 05/15/2017 | 333220 | Vail Rubber Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on May 10, 2017, an employee was in the process of refurbishing a multi-former headbox (paper machine). The employee removed the last of 51 bolts from the top section (roof member) of the head box. The top section sits on the bottom section at a 40-50 degree angle. The roof member weights approximately 4000 lbs. The employee was standing between the headbox and a metal work bench while the top section was being attached to the P&H 20 ton overhead crane for removal. The top section slid off of the bottom section and the employee was pinned between the top section and a metal work bench. The employee sustained a fractured pelvis, right leg, right ankle and a torn rotator cuff in the left shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232372.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury |