Accident Summary Nr: 955286 - Employee killed when buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112399803 | 04/12/1991 | 0213 | 0 | Carrolls Foods Of Virginia, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on April 12, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to lay sewer line pipe in a 35 ft long by 30 in. wide by 6 ft deep trench. The walls of the trench were near vertical and had not been shored or sheeted. Employee #1 was in the trench when the southeast bank caved in, knocking him against the northwest bank and completely covering him. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112399803 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |