Accident Summary Nr: 95528.015 - Employee's hand is crushed in molding machine and amputates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1232371.015 | 05/12/2017 | 326112 | Plastic Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:32 p.m. on May 6, 2017, an employee was working at a facility specializing in the manufacturing of plastic bottles where blow molding machines were used in the process. The employee was working to clear a jammed bottle from one of the Uniloy Milacron blow molding machines (model number: 400R20; serial number: 5239). As the employee was underneath the blow mold machine to un-jam the stuck bottle from the molds, a coworker was working from above the machine to remove bottles, using a plastic stick. After removing one bottle from the mold, he worked to free a second bottle, when the coworker closed the molds from the control. The employee's right hand got caught between the molds and remained pinned by the molds until after completing its cycle. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, the employee was transported to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury. The extent of his injuries consisted of the amputation of his right middle finger and thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1232371.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |