Accident Summary Nr: 955278 - Employee killed in fall from paint spray booth
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112401898 | 04/16/1991 | 3563 | 0 | M. Clay Equipment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on April 16, 1991, Employee #1 was working atop a 9 ft 5 in. paint spray booth at the Beach Ford body shop, Virginia Beach, VA. It is not known what he was doing but it is believed that he may have been tracing the electrical circuit to an air dryer on another booth on which he and a coworker had been working. He was working beside the water line within 12 in. of the edge of the booth, when he either tripped or slipped and fell off the booth, striking metal storage cabinets in his fall to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. The booth had several tripping hazards such as joints and a ledge along the edge. In addition, an excessive amount of dust had accumulated on top of the booth, creating a slipping hazard. Employee #1 was not tied off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112401898 | Fatality | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |