Accident: 955260 - Employees Killed When Combustible Dust Ignites
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112402128 | 11/27/1990 | 2493 | Union Camp Corporation |
At approximately 7:35 a.m. on November 27, 1990, two Union Camp employees were working on the south tower at floor levels 3 and 4 (Employee #1 at level 3 and Employee #2 at level 4). The tower is located adjacent to the milling and drying building. The tower measures approximately 16 feet by 31 feet and is 103 feet in height. A Pellman filter and a Pneumafil Baur filter are installed in the top four levels of the tower. Employees #1 and #2 had been dispatched to the tower at approximately 7:37 a.m. and had removed the door of the Baur filter and were attempting to unplug the filter when they were engulfed in flames. Prior to their being dispatched to the tower, the control center had been advised that dust was coming from the filter. Sawdust from the open door of the filter and dust from the air outlet created a dust cloud that infused the tower and filtered down to the hot surface (742 to 810 degrees Fahrenheit) of the duct system and ignited. The cone burner duct system was located approximately 9 feet south of the tower and approximately 66 feet and 85 feet respectively below the open door of the filter and the air outlet. Both employees died as a result of the fire.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112402128 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | ||
2 | 112402128 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights |