Accident Summary Nr: 95525.015 - Employee's thumb tip is amputated when caught between two ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230373.015 | 05/04/2017 | 331221 | Engineered Materials Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on April 30, 2017, an employee, the back operator, was trying to insert a spacer block between two rolls. The employee yelled to front operator that he could not get the spacer in. The front operator told him to wait and the front operator turned a switch to lift the top work roll before trying to lower it evenly. When the front operator turned switch, the employee was trying to force the spacer with one hand on handle and the other hand on spacer block. The employees thumb was jammed between the spacer block and either the top work roll or the top support roll, resulting in the amputation of his thumb tip. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230373.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |