Accident Summary Nr: 955245 - Employee's arm amputated by rotating auger shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123674723 | 03/04/1994 | 0139 | 0 | S & W Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was monitoring a portable grain auger to ensure that it did not choke up while a truck was being loaded with corn. The auger had an unguarded rotating drive shaft on top of it with a pin projecting through the shaft. Employee #1 heard a squeaking noise and bent over the auger to see where it was coming from. As he straightened up, the pin in the rotating shaft caught a buttonhole in his coat and pulled his left arm into the shaft, resulting in the amputation of the whole arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123674723 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |