Accident Summary Nr: 95521.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while working on mechanica

Accident Summary Nr: 95521.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1231495.01505/10/2017314999Master Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee was operating a mechanical power press. The employee cycled the equipment with the use of the foot pedal. At that moment the employee's hand was inside the point of operation. The employee was not wearing pull back or wrist restraints at the time of operation. The employee's right index fingertip was amputated. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Die, Finger, Machine Guarding, Mechanical Power Press, Point Of Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1231495.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators