Accident Summary Nr: 95521.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while working on mechanica
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1231495.015 | 05/10/2017 | 314999 | Master Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee was operating a mechanical power press. The employee cycled the equipment with the use of the foot pedal. At that moment the employee's hand was inside the point of operation. The employee was not wearing pull back or wrist restraints at the time of operation. The employee's right index fingertip was amputated. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1231495.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |