Accident: 955195 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Lawn Mower
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112399985 | 06/15/1991 | 1623 | Inner-View Ltd. |
At approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 15, 1991, Employee #1 was using a 1984 Ford 3910 tractor and a Covington bush-hog to mow grass in a wooded lawn area inside an office and maintenance complex. He was operating the tractor in sixth gear with the throttle more than 3/4 open and traveling an estimated 6 to 8 mph, which was too fast for the area. As he attempted to mow between two trees, the outside of the tractor's right rear tire struck one of the trees. He was thrown from the tractor and the bush-hog ran over his head. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112399985 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |