Accident Summary Nr: 955161 - One employee killed and one injured by falling form work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112402193 | 12/19/1990 | 1622 | 0 | English Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:22 p.m. on December 18, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 and five coworkers were installing wood form work for a bridge abutment in Suffolk, VA. Two sections of the 8 ft wide by 18 ft high form work had been inadequately braced and a gust of wind blew them over. Employee #1, who was walking in front of the falling forms, was struck on the head and killed. Employee #2, who was standing on the footing of the bridge abutment holding a ladder for the foreman, was pushed into an excavated area. He sustained a sprained left ankle and a small chip fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112402193 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 2 | 112402193 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters |