Accident Summary Nr: 955062 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN SANDING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112399415 | 03/20/1991 | 3599 | 0 | Innovated Machine & Tool Company |
Abstract: An employee of an industrial machinery manufacturer was operating a South Bend lathe. A sanding machine was attached to the lathe. The lathe or the sanding machine or both were connected to a receptacle outlet through a two-wire extension cord set. The employee reached over and grabbed a pipe that lead to the sanding machine and that was located immediately behind him. His other hand was touching the sanding machine and lathe. The employee collapsed and fell to the floor. He was electrocuted, apparently by a ground fault in the sanding machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112399415 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Lathe and turning machine operators |