Accident Summary Nr: 95505.015 - Temporary employee jumps from burning front-end wheel loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232196.015 | 05/09/2017 | 424910 | Gaspari Farm Products, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 3, 2017, a temporary employee was operating a front-end wheel loader. The center pin area and front portion of the engine started smoking with fire. The employee jumped from the machine cab five feet to the ground and sustained a leg fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232196.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agriculture and forestry teachers |