Accident Summary Nr: 95503.015 - Employee crushes left arm and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225598.015 | 04/14/2017 | 311812 | Aryzta / La Brea Bakery |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 13, 2017, an employee was adjusting stoppers of an oven loader. During work, the employee's left arm got cuaght between the oven loader and the stopper when he reached into the loader to remove a loaf of bread dough that became jammed. The employee sustained a crushing injury to his left arm that, as a result, swelled considerably.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225598.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |