Accident Summary Nr: 95501.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated during operation of manual pap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232145.015 | 05/10/2017 | 325998 | Matheson Tri-Gas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on May 8, 2017, an employee was making labels for containers and using a manual paper cutter to cut them out. During cutting, his left thumb went above the guard and came into contact with the cutter blade, resulting in its amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232145.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |