Accident Summary Nr: 955005 - Employee's fingertip amputated in chain and sprocket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105745400 | 07/19/1990 | 5311 | 0 | Montgomery Ward |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing automotive tires from a conveyor. He reached over the conveyor to pick up the far side of a tire with his right hand, and caught his middle finger in the conveyor's chain and sprocket drive. His fingertip was amputated to the joint and he required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105745400 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |