Accident Summary Nr: 95500.015 - Employee injures hand while operating sausage wrapping machi

Accident Summary Nr: 95500.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 05/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1232143.01505/12/2017311612Abbyland Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 6, 2017, an employee was operating a tray wrapping machine that was used for packaging sausage. As the employee opened an interlocked cover and reached into the point of operation, he sustained a laceration on the hand near his wrist. The employee was hospitalized, where he underwent surgery to repair tendons and nerves that were damaged. The incident investigation reported that the machine was not shut off at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Blade, Caught In, Hand, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1232143.015 23 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified