Accident Summary Nr: 954990 - Employee's finger cut when caught in roller nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105745640 | 07/19/1990 | 2281 | 0 | Mann Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on May 22, 1990, Employee #1 was removing an accumulation of acrylic fibers from a roller on the wet end of the dye pad extractor while it was in motion. He was working close to the front in-running nip point side of the rollers and caught his right index finger between the rollers. The finger was cut and later required skin graft surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105745640 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |