Accident Summary Nr: 95499.015 - Employee handling demolition saw lacerates to leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224572.015 | 04/12/2017 | 238220 | Triple P Plumbing & Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 12, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a plumbing and heating company, were engaged in installation work at the construction site for a residential building. Employee #1 was using a demolition saw to notch concrete where a PVC pipe was to be installed. He then proceeded to hand the saw to Coworker #1. While doing so, Employee #1 looked away, the saw moved unexpectedly, and the rotating saw blade made contact with Employee #1's left leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a laceration to the leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1224572.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |