Accident Summary Nr: 95497.015 - Employee struck by a BobCat and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229486.015 | 05/01/2017 | 238990 | Sun Leisure, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 25, 2017, an employee had been setting and retrieving wheel barrows of base, when a BobCat fell forward with a load of material and struck the employee. The employee was pinned beneath the bucket of the BobCat, suffering crushing injuries to his chest and internal organs, as well as facial trauma. The employee was killed as a result.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1229486.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: |