Accident Summary Nr: 954966 - Employee crushed and killed between dump truck bed and frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105745384 | 07/03/1990 | 0722 | 0 | Charles E. West Produce Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 29, 1990, Employee #1 was unloading oats from a truck to a grain silo by means of a hopper auger system. He decided to lower the dump truck's elevated bed. To reach the dashboard-mounted hand control, Employee #1 placed his body between the bed and frame of the truck. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105745384 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |