Accident Summary Nr: 95493.015 - Foreman is struck by excavator bucket and incurs rib fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 95493.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 05/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1232075.01505/10/2017237310Cruz Contractors Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 9, 2017, Employee #1, a foreman, and Coworker #1, both employed by a heavy construction company, were working at an excavation site for a 60-inch diameter water main installation. Employee #1 was directing work at the site from his position on the ground. Coworker #1 was operating an excavator. The excavator lifted the trench box out of the trench. The excavator bucket shifted and struck Employee #1, who was pinned between the trench box and the bucket. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractured ribs.

Keywords: Construction, Construction vehicle, Excavation, Excavator, Fracture, Installing, Pinned, Pipe, Rib, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1232075.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: