Accident Summary Nr: 954925 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUIT

Accident Summary Nr: 954925 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 04/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10574530105/10/199049110Pringce George Electric Coopertive

Abstract: An apprentice power line worker was working inside a substation, unloading a stake-bed truck. He unloaded an aluminum reel rack for holding wire reels. He then removed a 3-meter-long piece of metal conduit used to support reels on the rack. While he was unloading the conduit, it contacted an energized part on a 19.9-kilovolt transformer. The apprentice was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, CONDUIT, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105745301 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers