Accident Summary Nr: 954909 - Employee killed when pinned between loader and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105748461 | 04/19/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Lmr Construction Company |
Abstract: On Wednesday, April 18, 1990, Employee #1, a truck driver for LMR Construction Co., was assisting in the loading of 10 by 12 ft metal plates. A John Deere loader was loading the metal plates onto the truck. The loader operator asked Employee #1 to fasten a chain that would lift and lower the materials onto the truck. She was standing in an approximately 3 to 4 ft space between the loader and the truck, apparently preparing to fasten the chain, when she was struck by the corner of the loader bucket. She was momentarily pinned between the truck and the loader and suffered massive injuries. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105748461 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |