Accident Summary Nr: 95485.015 - Employee installing culvert falls and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232017.015 | 05/12/2017 | 238910 | Arco Excavation & Paving |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was installing culverts along a road. He was laying waterproofing on a culvert when he tried to jump across the culvert instead of walking around it. Employee #1 fell to the culvert's concrete surface, a fall height of 5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his tibia and fibula.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1232017.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |