Accident Summary Nr: 95481.015 - Employee is injured in fall from a steel grate mezzanine to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218091.015 | 03/16/2017 | 238120 | R & J Steel Erectors, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 11, 2017, an employee was standing on a steel grate that slipped off the supporting beam and fell to the lower level 18 feet below. The employee was wearing a personal fall arrest system but was not tied off. The employee sustained a fractured skull, severed spinal cord, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218091.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers |