Accident Summary Nr: 954792 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112398839 | 07/25/1990 | 4911 | 0 | A & N Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: Ten employees were working in a substation. They were brushing and cleaning switch contacts and placing bimetallic plates between connectors and switch pads on the underground feeder switches. They employees believed that all circuits were deenergized, except for one line on the north side of the substation and one line on the south side. After completing the work on the west side of the substation, one of the employees moved his ladder to the south side to begin cleaning a circuit there. The wind blew his cleaning rag onto the center contact of the switch used for opening the circuit at the termination of the underground feeder. Despite the fact that this switch was one of the ones to be cleaned, it was still energized. When he reached for the rag, his left hand contacted the switch while his left arm, above the elbow, was in contact with the substation structure. The employee received an electric shock and severe burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries. His left arm was amputated above the elbow because of his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112398839 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electrical power installers and repairers |