Accident Summary Nr: 95478.015 - Employee caught by gate while cleaning tank of vacuum unit a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231906.015 | 05/11/2017 | 486210 | Ritter Plumbing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 9, 2017, an employee and coworker were cleaning debris out of a vacuum unit. The employee was spraying out the tank through an open gate. The employee was between the gate and the gate frame using a power washing attachment. The coworker closed the gate while the employee was between the gate and the gate frame. The employee was caught between the gate and the gate frame on the tank of the vacuum unit. The coworker opened the gate after about 15 to 20 seconds and the employee fell to the ground. The employee sustained a liver laceration and spleen damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231906.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |