Accident Summary Nr: 954776 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY A TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105743835 | 11/20/1989 | 4953 | 0 | City Of Suffolk |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 15, 1989, Employee #1 was unlocking his refuse truck at the Suffolk Regional land fill. Employee #1 attempted to evade a tractor-trailer that was being positioned in close proximity to his truck and he fell under the right rear dual wheels and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105743835 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |