Accident Summary Nr: 95477.015 - Employee is struck by falling pipe and incurs multiple injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231611.015 | 05/09/2017 | 237110 | Genesis Construction Management Group Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 9, 2017, Employee #1, a laborer employed by a utility subcontractor, and Coworker #1, a foreman employed by another utility subcontractor, were working at a multiemployer project to install a water pipe under a road. Coworker #1 was operating a John Deere Skid Steer Loader, Model Number 324E, with a forklift attachment that contained two forks spaced 4 feet apart. He was transporting across the road a ductal iron water pipe measuring 10 inches in diameter and 20 feet 3.125 inches in length. The water pipe was positioned across the loader's forks. Coworker #1 struck a road sign with the pipe, which caused the pipe to roll off the forks. The pipe struck Employee #1, who was standing in front of a trench measuring 2 feet 8 inches wide, 42 feet long, with a maximum depth of approximately 5 feet 4 inches. Employee #1 was knocked into the trench. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for extreme soreness in his back and legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1231611.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |