Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 95476.015 - Employee Is Burned When Struck By Hot Hair Care Products Fro

Accident Summary Nr: 95476.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1231893.01505/11/2017325620Aqua Ez, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1 was using a high speed mixer to mix hair care products. The employee sustained burns to his upper torso and face whe n the hot liquids from the mixer struck him on his upper torso and face. Employe e #1 was hospitalized for second degree burns to his back, arms, and face.

Keywords: arm, back, burn, face, hair, mixer, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1231893.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction