Accident Summary Nr: 954750 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN ENGULFED IN FLAMES WHILE UNLOADING FUEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105740567 | 01/24/1990 | 5171 | 0 | Oceanway Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 5:00 p.m., Employee #1 who worked for Oceanway Distributors Incorporated, arrived at a bulk fuel facility in a tractor-trailer gasoline tanker. He proceeded to offload fuel from the tanker. When he attempted to offload the final 1,500 gallons of premium gasoline into Pump Number 5, the pump blew a fuse, and became inoperative. As a result, Employee #1 tried to use the tractor-mounted power take-off (PTO) pump instead, which caused the hose connection to go from the tanker to the intake valve of the PTO pump. Employee #1 did not secure the quick-connect latches on the coupling, thereby allowing fuel to spray out once the tanker valve was turned on and the PTO pump was engaged. The tractor engine was running, in order for the PTO pump to operate, and its hot exhaust system, located 36 in. from the intake valve, became exposed to the spraying fuel. Employee #1 became completely drenched with gasoline, and ignition occurred as the fuel came in contact with the hot exhaust. Employee #1 received 3rd degree burns over his entire body, and died at about 3:30 a.m. the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105740567 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |