Accident Summary Nr: 954743 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105740823 | 01/10/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Gray Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 5, 1990, Employee #1, a tree limber, was limbing a tree in the vicinity of an 80 foot pine tree. The pine tree was lodged in an adjacent maple tree. The lodged tree fell, striking Employee #1 on the head and shoulders, causing a massive head injury and killing him. Employee #1 was working in a vicinity of an unsecured lodged tree and also was not wearing a safety helmet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105740823 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |