Accident Summary Nr: 954719 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 954719 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10574764608/23/198930890General Foam Plastic Corp

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING MAINTENANCE ON A 480-VOLT PORTABLE SCRAP GRINDER. HE HAD REMOVED THE FRONT AND REAR ELECTRICAL BOX COVERS WHILE THE GRINDER WAS ENERGIZED. HE REACHED INTO THE GRINDER WITH HIS LEFT HAND (HIS ARM WAS INSIDE THE GRINDER), AND HIS LEFT EAR CONTACTED AN EXPOSED ENERGIZED CONNECTION IN THE REAR ELECTRICAL BOX. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105747646 Fatality Electric Shock Industrial machinery repairers