Accident Summary Nr: 954701 - SURVEYOR STRUCK AND KILLED BY PICKUP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105738942 | 09/25/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Virginia Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on September 25, 1989, Employee #1 was standing on the side of the roadway, designated as Route 58, performing surveying work when he was struck and killed by an east bound pickup truck. Employee #1 was wearing an orange vest, cones had been placed around the survey instrument, and warning signs were put on the side of the roadway. The posted speed limit was 55 miles per hour.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105738942 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |