Accident Summary Nr: 954693 - Employee killed in fall through roof purlins
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105739981 | 08/24/1989 | 1541 | 0 | R. Jordan Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on August 23, 1989, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing roofing panels and insulation to the roof of a pre-engineered metal building under construction. The elevation of the roof was 27 ft at the eaves and approximately 29 ft at the ridge. No more panels could be installed until more insulation was installed. The insulation came in 6 ft wide rolls and was first laid across the purlins and then the roof panels were installed with screws. Some of the roof panels had been stored approximately 4 ft in front of where the last row of roofing panels had been installed and had to be moved before more insulation could be installed. Employee #1 stepped out on the purlins with one foot and placed the other foot on the metal roofing panels that overhung the purlins. This shifted most of Employee #1's weight to his foot, causing the roof panels to up-end. Employee #1 fell between the purlins approximately 28 ft to the concrete floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105739981 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |