Accident Summary Nr: 95467.015 - Employee injures thumb while performing preventive maintenan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231787.015 | 05/11/2017 | 311919 | Wisoman Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee dismantled the guard of a chain and sprocket drive mechanism and was performing preventive maintenance of the Lawrence flour oven which included greasing of the drive mechanism through dedicated grease points. The employee was sitting in a crouched manner less than 12 inches away and inspecting the moving chain drive to ensure proper alignment. As, he was about to stand up, he turned towards the left. This action caused his left hand to make contact with the in running nip point between the moving chain and sprocket. As a result, he sustained injury of the tip of the left thumb. He was treated and discharged from the medical facility. The employee was discharged within nine hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231787.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |