Accident Summary Nr: 954669 - Employee killed when run over by backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 954669 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/04/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10570431608/07/198917710Powell Concrete Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 4, 1989, Employee #1 rode on the fender of a backhoe to the field office trailer in preparation for leaving the job site. While traveling on the site, he slipped and fell under the rear tire of the backhoe. Employee #1 sustained facial and internal injuries from which he died later at the hospital.

Keywords: SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, FACE, RUN OVER, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105704316 Fatality Other Occupation not reported