Accident Summary Nr: 954669 - Employee killed when run over by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105704316 | 08/07/1989 | 1771 | 0 | Powell Concrete Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 4, 1989, Employee #1 rode on the fender of a backhoe to the field office trailer in preparation for leaving the job site. While traveling on the site, he slipped and fell under the rear tire of the backhoe. Employee #1 sustained facial and internal injuries from which he died later at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105704316 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |