Accident Summary Nr: 95464.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated by flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231750.015 | 05/11/2017 | 332999 | Weiland Copper Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 5, 2017, Employee #1 and his supervisor were in the process of unjamming a steel rod from a Finn Milling Machine, Number 3M0002. The employee walked over to the milling machine and opened the interlock door that shuts off the electrical power, but does not de-energize the pneumatic energy. Employee #1 could see where the rod was stuck and banged on the unit with his right hand. At that moment, the rod shot out, amputating the tip of his right pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231750.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |