Accident Summary Nr: 95463.015 - Employee is burned during servicing of a dryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214552.015 | 03/02/2017 | 212391 | Searles Valley Minerals, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 27, 2017, an employee was servicing a dryer. As he was standing in front of the dryer, adjusting the valves, its inner tubing ruptured and steam was released. The employee sustained severe burns to his face and feet, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214552.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |