Accident Summary Nr: 954628 - Employee dies when overcome by solvent vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 954628 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 05/05/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
333031305/08/198976410Riverside Antiques

Abstract: Between 4:00 and 5:35 p.m. on May 5, 1989, Employee #1 was using a wire brush to strip away paint from metal registers in a large vat containing a stripping solution. He was working alone in a room that was approximately 34 ft long by 14 1/2 ft wide by 8 ft high with no forced ventilation. The stripping solution was GB150 (trade name) and contained about 80 percent methylene chloride, which is known to break down and emit phosgene and hydrogen chloride. Employee #1 was not wearing respiratory protection. He was overcome by solvent vapors resulting in acute toxicity and cardiac dysrhythmia from halogenated hydrocarbons in the solvent. He died.

Keywords: PHOSGENE, ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, HYDROGEN CHLORIDE, METHYLENE CHLORIDE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3330313 Fatality Asphyxia Furniture and wood finishers