Accident Summary Nr: 95462.015 - Employee sustains fractured ribs when struck by pressurized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231735.015 | 05/05/2017 | 213112 | 5 Star Ofs, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on May 3, 2017, Employee #1 pulled off a spout cap from a pressurized salt water tank.The pressure caused the cap to strike the employee in the chest, fracturing his ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231735.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |