Accident Summary Nr: 95461.015 - Employee is burned by dryer steam and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 95461.015 -- Report ID: 0950672 -- Event Date: 02/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1217247.01502/28/2017213113Shawn Barker Construction

Abstract: On February 27, 2017, an employee was assisting in the servicing of a dryer. As he was waiting for the soda ash to be loaded into the dryer and the go-ahead by the dryer technician to connect a hose from the truck to the dryer, steam was released. The employee sustained burns to his abdomen, back, arms and face, which he was hospitalized and received treatment. He was released 17 days later.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Burn, Face, Steam, Stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1217247.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers