Accident Summary Nr: 95459.015 - Firefighter sustains heat related illness from over exertion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231720.015 | 05/11/2017 | 922160 | Riverside City Fire Department |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on May 5, 2017, an employee and coworkers were training at the Fire Department Training Facility. The employee and coworkers were engaged in physical training. The employee was using fire protection gear consisting of a coat and pants (turn out), boots, self-contained breathing apparatus (without mask), gloves, Nomex hood, and hat. The gear weighed approximately 35 lbs. The employee was also using fire hoses and various training props. The employee along with other new hires and their mentors were going through evolutions to simulate firefighting work. The employee, finished the first round of a training circuit (the evolution was approximately 15 minutes) and did exceptionally well during the physical fitness evolution according to the report. The training group briefly discussed their activities and went on the second round of the same evolution but with a second mentor. The employee described this mentor as more active and in better physical shape than the first mentor. The employee felt they were doing a lot more than the first round. The second mentor made the employee do extra physical exertion and pushed the employee to do more. The activities were much more strenuous than the first round. About 15 minutes into the second round, the employee felt tired and exhausted but tried to finish the exercises. The employee was ridiculed and suggested to go to Orange County since their training is easier. The employee experienced altered mental state/confusion and became unable to answer questions. The following factors contributed to the accident. Access to drinking water was located approximately 150 feet away from the last station. Employees were required to bring their own water that day. Employees were instructed to ask for water when needed. A water break was not given between evolutions. They were not instructed or encouraged to take cool-down rests, including opening their coats, if they felt the need to do so which would prevent overheating. The employee sustained heat-related illness. The employee was transported to Riverside Community Hospital and was hospitalized for over two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231720.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |