Accident Summary Nr: 95456.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed when striking head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231711.015 | 05/11/2017 | 311119 | Heartland Coop |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 10, 2017, an employee was unloading a feed truck at a hog lot while standing on a ladder. The employee fell and hit the left side of their head on the back end of the trailer, killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231711.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |