Accident Summary Nr: 954552 - Employee's collarbone fractured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 954552 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 05/23/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10570370605/23/198917110R.B.H. Plumbing Co.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on May 22, 1989, Employee #1 was using a shovel to grade the base of a trench, which measured 150 ft long, 17 in. wide, and 6 ft deep. The sides were vertical. The area at the west side of the trench had been excavated and backfilled for the installation of a natural gas line. The gas line had been installed three days earlier on May 19, 1989. While Employee #1 was working in the trench, its west side caved in, covering him to the top of his head. Employee #1 was rescued from the trench and hospitalized with a broken collarbone.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105703706 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported